Case Study: Animal Fighting – Craig Boyd
[…] She said Boyd was interested in Jake, and that he already had Jake’s mother, Angel.

March 6, 2001
Craig Boyd convinced the Smiths to meet at Ms. A’s house instead of his own house, since it was closer to them. At the meeting, he assured the Smiths that Jake would be his “special” dog, living in his apartment and being a trained demonstration protection dog. The Smiths transferred ownership of Jake to Craig Boyd.

April 2001 
Boyd signed a confession for animal cruelty regarding the raid in June 2000. Illinois anti-cruelty statute 510 ILCS 70/3.01 provides that “no person or owner may beat, cruelly treat, torment, starve, overwork, or otherwise abuse any animal.”

April 24, 2001
Later that month, AACT arrested Boyd again for cruelty to animals. They seized 10 dogs, many scarred and malnourished. Four of the dogs had been supplied to him by Ms. A.

June 12, 2001